First day of Spring 

Hello my dear friends!

It has been a while since I was here. Writing and taking photos for this little blog. Lately I’m trying to prepare mentally for this summer season in Croatia and all over Balkan. I’m already gonna do some traveling next month! Yeah yeah, I know traveling is great and I like it but still it takes a toll on my health every time. Traveling for work is really something else. Stress and eating do not go together in my case. I’m trying to work on my extremely nervous nerves. 😝 Do you know any techniques? 

I try to do my best at writing my travel blogs this year! Not only pictures but writing about stuff, good and bad. 

Bare with me!! 😊  

Here is some tree blossoms in capital city of Croatia – Zagreb

  

 

Advertisements

Summer is over 

Before it’s all cold and rainy I better put a photo of my favorite flower photo this year! 

I absolutely love Dahlia flowers, they look so complicated and special. 

  

Clean and pure Rastoke, Croatia 

If you have been with me for a while or read my previous posts you will remember the post about super clean water in Croatia. Well, here I come again! 😄 Different place same superb quality water!

As many tourists go to Plitvice lakes, some stop by Rastoke (if their guide knows what’s what 😉 ) and find this lovely place where people live with water and waterfalls!


  

Imagine living right above the waterfall! LOL! So awesome, at least to me.

While a lot of people are thirsty and other have contaminated water in pipes, it’s beautiful and a blessing to live in a country where you drink right out of facet  and it tasted great, especially in this part of the country.

Have a graet Sunday and I’ll bring more photos of waterfalls up close 😄

Perfection of clean water – Croatia

Stunning national park Krka, where you can even take a swim and drink water in this heaven on Earth! Yes, drink and swim! Croatia is on the top of the world for its clean water and clean sea. There is no need for bottled water, you drink from the pipe wherever you are in Croatia. Blessing, a real blessing. Probably in the future there will be wars for water, we would be  a top target to everyone 😕 

I know there aren’t many rivers where you can swim and drink from it at the same time – guaranteed no infections of God knows what, no shots or doctors approval needed. Isn’t that amazing!!? 

   

 

Of corse people don’t wash clothes or themselves or throw trash.      

Warm as the sun

Don’t you just love spring and nature waking up? 😄 I love green color but also love other colors braking the green. Looking at the sun and this flower I see a little twin ☀️  

 

Rain and mountains – Vogel, Slovenia

Even tho is raining I had to take pictures of this almost mystical sight. The clouds on top of the mountains are stunning. The calmness of the lake and atmosphere of the forest surrounding me is just the best therapy when your stress is all over you. When you are standing in the place like this a lot of thoughts are just leaving your mind and new positive are coming in, it’s all you need sometimes.

It’s too bad I didn’t get sunny pics of this amazing place, but this is beautiful too.

lake Slovenia beautiful vogel 2

Snow? Now? – Vogel, Slovenia

This was taken yesterday. Before we took a lift (gondola) to the mountains downthere wes of course spring. Everything was blooming and clearly spring was here. We took gondola lift to the top, top that was covered in white clouds. While it was raining on the bottom it started to snow half way up! When we got outside just an OMG would cover it.  Wearing spring light jacket and sneakers I froze even for a 10 minute walk! In some places it was up to your knees.